Skip to main content

2017 Elementary UIL Results

2017 Elementary UIL Results

Oral Reading

 4th grade Coached By: Mrs. Bayer

5th & 6th Coached By: Mrs. Vaughn

4th Grade

           4th place - Callie Sharp

           5th place - Avery Dieter

           Aiden Eischeid

           Mady Blanton - Alternate

5th Grade

           2nd place - Addison Lawson

           3rd place - Molly Dieter

           5th place - Sydney Fleitman

           Madeline Neu - Alternate

 6th Grade

          1st place - Emily Metzler

          2nd place - Maya Dulock

          5th place - Macy Bayer

          Tess Hughes - Alternate

Mathematics

Coached By: Mrs. Jones

6th Grade - 1st place team

              1st place - Tommy Fuhrmann

              3rd place - Henry Hess   

              Katelyn Fuhrmann

              Diya Dax - Alternate

Chess

Coached By: Mrs. Perez

 2nd Grade - 3rd place team

                2nd place - Brian Fuhrmann

                4th place - Henry Flanagan

                Isaac Reiter

 3rd Grade - 1st place team

               1st place - Kamryn Bloom

               2nd place - Kieran Gilbert

               3rd place - Peyton Jones

               John Rinner - Alternate

 4th Grade - 3rd place team

               3rd place - Aiden Baker

               Jaret Dulock   

               Isaac Fuhrman

               Davin Meurer - Alternate

 5th Grade - 1st place team

             2nd place - Abby Brennan

             3rd place - Konnor Bloom   

              Wyatt Tackett

             Simon Thurman- Alternate

6th Grade- 1st place team

              2nd place - Blake Keith    

              6th place - Jack Flanagan

              Hunter Sandmann

Art Smart

Coached By: Mrs. Schumacher-Connett

 4th Grade -  1st place team

                1st place - Aiden Baker

                3rd place - Isaac Fuhrmann

                4th place - Mady Blanton

                Alana Sharp

5th Grade -  1st place - Abby Brennan

 6th Grade -  1st place team

                1st place - Macy Bayer

                2nd place - Katy Blanton

                2nd place - Maddie Williams

 Maps, Graphs, and Charts

 Coached By: Mrs. Vaughn

 5th Grade -  3rd place team

                6th place - Konnor Bloom

                Jennifer Brandle

                 Molly Dieter

                 Alt. Savannah McQuillan    

6th Grade - 1st place team

             1st place - Bay Morris

             1st place - Meg Morris

             Landry Rogers

             Madi Hunter - alternate

Impromptu Speaking

Coached By: Mrs. Bayer

6th Grade

             1st place - Caylee Cheaney

             4th place - Katy Blanton  

             6th place - Maya Dulock

             Maddie Williams - alternate

Storytelling

Coached By: Mrs. Hundt

 2nd Grade

Landrie Huchton

        Jocelyn Guerrero

        Cameron Giourgas 

3rd Grade

           3rd place - Ava Hillis

           4th place - Rhoslyn Meyer

           John Rinner

           Kieran Gilbert - alternate

Modern Oratory

Coached By: Mrs. Dieter

6th Grade

           1st place - Blake Parsons

           4th place - Henry Swarner

           5th place - Layton Morrow

 Number Sense

Coached By: Mrs. Jones

 4th Grade - 2nd place team

              1st place - Jaret Dulock

              5th place - Parker Neu

              Joseph Manhart

              Alana Sharp - alternate

 5th Grade - 3rd place team

             3rd place - Abby Brennan

             5th place - Cori Etter

             Nate Klement    

             Winston Fleitman - alternate

6th Grade - 2nd place team

             2nd place - Tommy Fuhrmann

             5th place - Katelyn Fuhrmann  

             6th place - Logan Noggler   

             Diya Dax - alternate

 Music Memory

 2nd, 3rd, 4th Coached By: Mrs. Reiter

 5th & 6th Coached By: Mrs. Jones

2nd Grade - 2nd place team

             1st place - perfect paper - Brian Fuhrmann

             2nd place - Brent Adams

             Eadie Fleitman

             Claire Manhart

             Elizabeth King - alternate

3rd Grade- 1st place team

             1st place- perfect pape r- Kamryn Bloom

             1st place- perfect paper - Emery Fleitman

             3rd place - Eden Dulock

             4th place - Eleanor Neu

             5th place - Jordan Neu

4th Grade- 1st place team

             1st place - perfect paper - Braxten Ice

             1st place - perfect paper - Abigail Riley

             3rd place - perfect paper - Will Colwell

             3rd place - perfect paper - Kale Cope

              5th place - Isaac Fuhrmann

5th Grade- 1st place team

            1st place - perfect paper - Konnor Bloom

           2nd place - Sydney Fleitman

           6th place - Kate Stubbs

           Brooklyn Burgess - alternate

           Mason Mills - alternate

6th Grade- 2nd place team

             5th place - Raylee Waugh

             Lexi Martin

             Tess Hughes

             Mary Colwell

 Dictionary Skills

   Coached By: Mrs. Rohmer

 5th Grade- 2nd place team

            5th place - Madison Riley

            Jennifer Brandle

            Madeline Neu

            Addison Lawson - alternate

6th Grade- 1st place team

             2nd place - Emily Metzler

             3rd place - Landry Rogers

             5th place - Elizabeth Hawkins

             Madison Hunter - alternate   

 Calculator

Coached By: Mrs. Hermes

 6th Grade -  1st place team

              1st place - Diya Dax

              4th place - Katelyn Fuhrmann

              5th place - Jack Flanagan  

              Emily Metzler - alternate

 Listening Skills

 Coached By: Mrs. C. Fuhrmann

5th Grade - 3rd place team

              4th place - Sydney McFarlane         

              Reagan Swaney

              Garrett Muller

              Brice Robinson - alternate

6th Grade - 1st place team

           1st place - Bay Morris

           4th place - Meg Morris

           Emma Baker

           Lexi Martin - alternate

 Social Studies

 Coached By: Mrs. T. Fuhrmann

 5th Grade - 1st place team

           1st place - Abby Brennan

           5th place - Luke Eason  

           Slate Tatum

           Cole Mormon - alternate

6th Grade- 1st place team

           4th place - Bay Morris

           5th place - Meg Morris

           Mia Hunt

           Lucas Sebade - alternate

Writing

 2nd grade Creative Writing Coached By Mrs. Bell

3rd grade Ready Writing Coached by Mrs. Haverkamp

4th grade Ready Writing Coached by Mrs. Muller

5th & 6th grade Coached by Mrs. Perez

6th grade Editorial Writing Coached by Mrs. Dieter

 2nd Grade Creative Writing

          1st place - Isaac Reiter

          2nd place - Emalee Cleveland

          3rd place - Brian Fuhrmann

          Henry Flanagan - alternate

3rd Grade Ready Writing

          1st place- John Rinner

          2nd place- Abigail Riley

          5th place- Eleanor Neu

          Caroline Beck- alternate

 4th Grade Ready Writing

          Luke Reiter

          Noah Klement

          Samuel Metzler

          Addison Brewer - alternate

5th Grade Ready Writing

          1st place- Abby Brennan

          6th place- Madeline Neu

          Bella Grahl

6th Grade Ready Writing

          2nd place - Emma Baker

          4th place - Lexi Martin

          5th place - Macy Bayer

          Blake Parsons - alternate

6th Grade Editorial Writing

          2nd place - Autumn Hedrick

          3rd place - Emma Baker

          4th place - Madi Hunter

          Mia Hunt - alternate

Spelling

3rd, 4th grade Coached By: Mrs. Otto

5th & 6th  grade Coached By: Mrs. Popp

3rd grade - 1st place team

          1st place - Ava Hillis

          2nd place - Jordan Neu

          5th place - Sam Bell

          Eden Dulock - alternate

4th grade - 1st place team

          1st place - Zachary Metzler

          2nd place - Parker Neu

          Cayla Lockridge

          Noah Klement - alterante

5th grade- 1st place team

          3rd place - Austin Henderson

          4th place - Konnor Bloom

          5th place - Abby Brennan

          Cody Williford - alternate

6th grade - 1st place team

          1st place - Macy Bayer

          2nd place - Emily Metzler

          Layton Morrow

          Henry Hess - alternate