Skip to main content

Elementary UIL

Hello & Welcome to Elementary UIL!

 

Elementary Coordinator: Julie Perez – jperez@lindsayisd.org

 

District Champions: 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

District Runner-Up: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2021

Results [2016] [2017] [2018] [2019] [2020]

 

2021 District Meet Results:

 

 

Mathematics

 

Coached by Mrs. Dulock

 

  2nd place- Brian Fuhrmann

       Addison Wilkinson

       Cheyenne Woodard

 

 

Oral Reading

 

Coached by Mrs. Badgett

 

 

 

4th grade-

        4th place- Josie Fleitman

        5th place- Audrey Dieter

        Ethan Cranshaw

        Haley Meyers

 

5th grade-

       4th place- Aubrey Goldsmith

       Ava Dieter

       Tessa Lee

       Kenlea Reaves

 

6th grade-

       6th place- Jackson Schad

       Eadie Fleitman

       Reese Jezek

       Emalee Cleveland

    

 

 

Maps, Graphs, Charts

 

Coached by Mrs. Perez

 

5th grade- 2nd place team

       4th place- Caleb Riley

       Eli Addison

       Nathan Brennan

       Leah Grewing

 

6th grade-1st place team

       1st place- Kennedy Neu

       2nd place- Eli Fuhrmann

       3rd place- Sam Warren

       Addison Wilkinson

 

 

Modern Oratory

 

Coached by Mrs. Dieter

 

 

       4th place- Paige Orr

       5th place- Makenna Henry

       6th place- Claire Manhart

       Bryson Craigie

 Impromptu  Speaking

Coached by Mrs. Muller

 

       1st place- Eadie Fleitman

       Emalee Cleveland

 

Storytelling  

Coached by Mrs. Hundt

 

 

 

 

2nd grade-

       Maggie Neu

       Brystol Graves

       William Hermes

        Ardon Krebs

 

3rd grade-

       5th place- Korbyn Polk

      Jolie Ice

      Maddie Metzler

       Gracie Britain

 

  
Dictionary Skills

 

Coached by Mrs. Haverkamp

 

5th grade- 

        5th place- Aubrey Goldsmith

        5th place- Raelee VanBuskirk

        Leah Grewing

 

6th grade- 1st place team

       1st place- Isaac Reiter

       3rd place- Jocelyn Guerrero

       4th place- Kennadi Hoenig

       Addison Wilkinson

 

 

 

 

Number Sense

 

Coached by Mrs. Dulock

 

4th grade- 3rd place team

      4th place- Josie Fleitman

       Barrett Neu

       Luke Manhart

       Jaxon Guerrero

 

5th grade- 

       Nathan Brennan

       Caleb Riley

       Nathan Desai

       Dylan Fleitman

 

6th grade- 3rd place team

       2nd place- Brian Fuhrmann

       Eli Fuhrmann

       Cameron Giourgas

 

 

Music Memory

 

2nd-4th grade coached by Mrs. Badgett

 

5th & 6th coached by Mrs. Perez

 

 

2nd grade- 2nd place team

       2nd place- Hannah Haffey

       3rd place- Landry Wallace

       3rd place- Sloane Halt

       Samuel Schroeder

       

 

3rd grade- 3rd  place team

       3rd place- Landon Haffey

              Emma Neu

 

       Braxton Skinner

       Lily Dulock

       Joanna Reiter

 

4th grade-  2nd place team

       2nd place-  Sammi Keith

       3rd place- Heston Schroeder

       Emery Fuhrmann

       Sophia Thompson

 

5th grade-

        4th place- Mackynzie Bittner

        6th place- Lundyn Hammons

 

6th grade-

       6th place-Kennedy Neu

Calculator

 

Coached by Mrs. Dulock

 

       Bryson Craigie

       Isaac Reiter

       Finley Carroll

       Hayes Johnson

 

Art Smart

 

 

Coached by Mrs. Schumacher

4th grade-

        1st place- Kenlea Reaves     

 

5th grade- 2nd place team

       4th place- Emily Orduna

       5th- Raelee VanBuskirk

       Eli Fuhrmann

       Alternate- Eli Addison

 

6th grade- 2nd place team

       1st place- Addison Wilkinson

       5th place- Dani Jo Fleitman

       Eadie Fleitman

       Cheyenne Woodard

 

 

 

Chess

 

Coached by Mrs. Perez

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd grade- 3rd place team

        4th place- William Cranshaw

        Khloe Fuhrmann

        Luke Fuhrmann

        Maggie Neu

 

3rd grade-  2nd place team

         4th place- Kate Rinner

         6th place- Isaiah Foraker

         Landon Haffey

         Xavier Yosten

 

 

4th grade-

       5th place- Jaxon Guerrero

       Dylan Fleitman

       Kenlea Reaves

       Conrad Vestal

 

 

5th grade-

       Nathan Brennan

       Levi Fuhrmann

       Trenton Muller

       Rhett Cook

 

6th grade-

       Eli Fuhrmann

       Caleb Riley

       Landon Rios

       Creek Britain

 

 

 Social Studies

 

Coached by Mrs. Haverkamp

5th grade-  

       Mackynzie Bittner

       Tanner Roland

       Eli Addison

       Lundyn Hammons

 

6th grade-

        Sam Warren

        Liam Fuhrmann

 

 

 

Listening Skills

 

Coached by Mrs. Fuhrmann

5th grade- 3rd place team

       1st place- Mackynzie Bittner

       Audrey Rinner

       Eli Addison

       Nathan Brennan

 

6th grade-

       Brian Fuhrmann

       Landrie Huchton

       Izzy King

       Caleb Riley

 

 

Science

 

 Coached by Mrs. Champion

6th grade- 

       1st place- Kennedy Neu

       Kennadi Hoenig

       Hank Vestal

 

Creative Writing

 

Coached by Mrs. Doughty

 

2nd grade-

        Hannah Haffey

        Sally Beck

        Maci Sparkman

        William Cranshaw

 

Ready Writing

 

Coached by Mrs. Reaves

3rd grade-

       Grant King

       Landon Haffey

       Xavier Yosten

 

4th grade- 

       Camryn Mclean

       Genevieve Fleitman

       Ava Martin

       Keaton Corcoran

 

5th grade- 

       3rd place- Ethan Cranshaw

       4th place- Carter Turbeville

       Sammi Keith

       Josie Fleitman

 

6th grade- 

       2nd place- Addison Wilkinson

       4th place- Nathan Desai

       Cameron Giourgas

       Cheyenne Woodard

 

 

 

Spelling

 

3rd & 4th coached by Mrs. Bell

 

5th & 6th coached by Mrs. Popp

 

3rd grade- 3rd place team

       3rd place- Maddie Metzler

       Heather Hawkins

       Xavier Yosten

       Wyatt Fuhrmann

 

4th grade-

       Adley Bezner

       Kate Rinner

       Korbyn Polk

       Curtis Hess

 

5th grade- 3rd place team

       3rd place- Nathan Desai

       4th place- Tin Nguyen

       Emily Orduna

       Audrey Rinner

 

6th- 2nd place team

       4th place-  Hank Vestal

       6th place- Jocelyn Guerrero

       Addison Wilkinson

       Aubrey Goldsmith

 

Editorial Writing 6th grade

Coached by Mrs. Dieter

        1st place- Cameron Giourgas

        4th place- Reese Jezek

        6th place- Kennadi Hoenig

        Chloe Corbett

 

 

 

 

 

The University Interscholastic League was created by The University of Texas at Austin to provide leadership and guidance to public school debate and athletic teachers. Since 1909 UIL has grown into the largest organization of its kind in the world.